Results of Austwick Amble Fell Races 2014

AUSTWICK AMBLE FELL RACE – MONDAY 26 MAY 2014

This year’s Austwick Amble, held in conjunction with the Annual Street Market, was held in lovely weather this year and attracted a large turnout of runners who received enthusiastic support from spectators, particularly at the start and finish located in the centre of the village.

The Under 12s (24 of them) got proceedings underway from the village green at 11.45am on a very tough 2 km course including a circuit of the THwaite field just off Thwaite Lane.

Conditions were dry and the going fast.  The winner was Harry Bowen of Ambleside  AC in a course record time of 9 mins 29 seconds, closely followed by his twin brother James, only 17 seconds behind.  Jack Hutchinson from local club Settle Harriers had a great run to finish 3rd in 10m 38secs. The first girl home was Charlotte Barrett from Wharfedale Harriers followed by local runner Molly Bratt (Helm Hill) and Emily Hutchinson (Settle Harriers) in 3rd.

The Under 16 race followed at 12.15pm.  9 runners set off on an out-and-back route to checkpoint one of the senior race, located amongst the Norber Erratics and involving some scrambling over rock and a technical descent.  Luke Bowen (older brother of Harry and James) rounded off a highly successful day for the Bowen family and for Ambleside by winning and breaking the course record for good measure.  His time was 18m 16s.  Not far behind in 18m49s was Jacob Aubrey from Helme Hill and 3rd was Jake Shuttleworth, also from Ambleside.

The senior race (8 miles with 1,200 feet of ascent and descent) was again boosted by a number of clubs including the event in their “Club Championships”. The 130 runners headed off from Austwick Village at 1.00pm, with the weather still very warm.

The course-record holder and winner from 2012 and 2013 (Lee Athersmith) was not running this year.  This year’s winner, by a margin of over two minutes, was Kieran Hodgson from Helm Hill in a time of 51m 21s.

2nd was Mark Chippendale (a “Vet 40” from Bowland Fell Runners) in 53m 36s, with Matt Perry from Clayton-Le-Moors just 12 seconds behind.

Close behind were 2 more “vet 40s”, John Deegan from Ambleside and Greg Hull from Leeds City.  The first Vet 50 home was Neil Holding from West Peninne Runners (7th overall in 55:57) and the first Vet 60 was Barry Scholes from Wharfedale Harriers.

The ladies race was dominated by veterans, showing that age is no barrier in fell running.  First was Deborah Gowans from Accrington, clocking 60m 24s.  2nd and 3rd places went to two Vet 40s – Molly Ralphson from Trawden AC (a Vet 40) in 63m 08s and Jo Wilcox from Helm Hill in 71:06.  The leading Vet 60 was Jean Rawlinson from Barlick Fell Runners with a time of 77m 30s.

Unfortunately there was one casualty out on the course who required assistance from St Johns Ambulance and the local Cave.Rescue.Organisation (CRO) rescue team. The organisers would like to express their thanks for their prompt assistance. We understand that the casualty is now recovering well.

Thanks also to all the marshals and officials who assisted with the event on the day.

Andy Evans

 

For some great photos of the Austwick Amble, visit:

http://racingsnakes.com/AustwickAmble.php

 

AUSTWICK AMBLE FELL RACE – 26 MAY 2014

SENIOR Results

1

72

Kieran Hodgson

Male

51:26

Helm Hill

2

82

Mark Chippendale

MV40

53:36

Bowland 1st MV40
3

31

Matt Perry

Male

53:48

Clayton le Moors

4

49

Jon Deegan

MV40

53:53

Ambleside 2nd MV40
5

107

Greg Hull

MV40

54:38

Leeds City AC 3rd MV40
6

15

Ben Procter

Male

55:39

Helm Hill

7

30

Neil Holding

MV50

55:57

West Pennine Runners 1st MV50
8

41

Kieran Horrigan

MV50

56:25

Accrington 2nd MV50
9

61

David Edmonson

MV40

56:56

Trawden AC

10

40

Dave Potter

Male

57:26

Trawden AC

11

124

Rogan Ashton

MV40

58:16

Otley AC

12

69

Darren Holland

MV40

58:17

Trawden AC

13

109

Dave Ryder

Male

58:26

U/A

14

128

Lee Procter

Male

58:41

Helm Hill

15

53

William Procter

MV50

58:43

Helm Hill 3rd MV50
16

100

Richard Smith

Male

58:57

Otley AC

17

37

David Wilson

MV40

59:04

Bowland

18

29

Sean Robinson

Male

59:12

Howgill Harriers

19

47

Johnny Cartwright

MV40

59:24

Stadium Runners

20

113

Paul Redman

MV40

59:33

Trawden AC

21

56

Crisipn Flower

MV40

59:55

Mynydd Du

22

19

Dean Ralphson

MV40

59:59

Trawden AC

23

64

Chris Whigeoah

Male

1:00:35

Wharfedale Harriers

24

93

Mark Mahoney

Male

1:00:47

Settle Harriers

25

89

Sam Dalby

Male

1:00:52

Settle Harriers

26

116

Adam Lackey

Male

1:00:53

U/A

27

63

David Brock

MV50

1:00:56

Orion Harriers

28

94

Lyndon Ashley

MV40

1:01:01

U/A

29

23

Sam Griffiths

Male

1:01:02

Settle Harriers

30

74

Rick Harwood

MV40

1:01:19

U/A

31

34

Deborah Gowans

LV50

1:01:24

Accrington 1st Lady/1st LV50
32

60

Ian Pudge

MV40

1:01:37

Burnden Road Runners
33

11

Ivan Whigham

MV50

1:02:02

Clayton le Moors

34

33

Tim Palmer

MV40

1:02:22

Harrogate Harriers

35

1

Mickey Griffin

MV40

1:02:40

Wharfedale Harriers

36

36

Pete Newham

MV40

1:02:55

Congleton Harriers

37

45

Ian Sutcliffe

MV40

1:03:06

Stadium Runners

38

20

Molly Ralphson

LV40

1:03:08

Trawden AC 2nd Lady/1st LV40
39

51

Mark Nolan

MV40

1:03:33

Pudsey Racers

40

77

Joel Dalby

Male

1:03:42

Skipton AC

41

12

Mick Dobson

MV40

1:03:46

Clayton le Moors

42

38

Tony Thornton

MV40

1:03:49

Settle Harriers

43

84

Nige Barnes

MV50

1:03:54

Settle Harriers

44

85

Nicholas Holmes

MV50

1:04:04

Tattenhall Runners

45

105

Gary Lane

MV40

1:04:12

Coniston

46

126

Mike Ayers

MV50

1:04:43

Abbey Runners

47

79

Dick Ballantine

MV40

1:04:48

Keighley and Craven

48

119

Paul Hindle

MV50

1:04:53

Wharfedale Harriers

49

118

Brian Kennedy

MV50

1:04:55

Settle Harriers

50

75

Darren Horner

Male

1:05:04

Trawden AC

51

52

Martin Hancock

MV40

1:05:24

Skipton AC

52

2

Peter Stobbs

MV50

1:05:33

Trawden AC

53

121

David Copping

MV40

1:05:39

Keighley and Craven

54

78

Simon Farrar

MV40

1:05:44

Keighley and Craven

55

13

Craig Neville

MV40

1:05:57

U/A

56

114

David White

MV40

1:06:12

U/A

57

112

Johnny Fortiscue

MV50

1:06:14

Abbey Runners

58

97

James Thompson

Male

1:06:35

FRA

59

81

Martin Jones

MV40

1:06:59

Abbey Runners

60

7

William Lowe

MV50

1:07:32

Rossendale Harriers

61

4

Thomas Greenhalgh

Male

1:07:35

U/A

62

21

Mark Rogerson

Male

1:08:07

Settle Harriers

63

54

Pete Merifield

MV50

1:08:08

U/A

64

27

Barry Scholes

MV60

1:08:44

Wharfedale Harriers 1st MV60
65

122

Mark David

MV50

1:09:35

Nidd Valley

66

103

Kenneth Livesey

MV50

1:09:57

Trawden AC

67

59

Wiliam Coupe

MV50

1:10:07

Helm Hill

68

8

Mike Troup

MV50

1:10:08

Ambleside

69

101

Harry Brook-Dobson

Male

1:10:23

Harrogate Harriers

70

125

Randolph Haggerty

MV40

1:10:26

Kirkstall Harriers

71

71

Tim Muray

MV50

1:10:32

Helm Hill

72

115

Michael Burman

Male

1:10:54

Preston Harriers

73

87

Jo Wilcox

LV40

1:11:06

Helm Hill 3rd Lady/2nd LV40
74

55

Naiomi Law

LV40

1:11:28

Mynydd Du 3rd LV40
75

88

Deborah Mahoney

LV40

1:11:37

Settle Harriers

76

25

Tim Done

MV50

1:12:00

Wharfedale Harriers

77

70

Johnny Orrell

MV40

1:12:18

Blackburn Harriers

78

24

Dave Kershaw

MV50

1:12:41

Chorley

79

98

Anthony Hall

MV40

1:12:45

Trawden AC

80

67

David Miller

MV60

1:12:52

Chorley 2nd MV60
81

127

Martin Smillie

MV50

1:12:56

FRA

82

99

Dan Simmons

MV50

1:12:57

Harrogate Harriers

83

96

Martin Thompson

MV50

1:13:01

FRA

84

91

Justin Eckersley

MV40

1:13:02

FRA

85

9

Mark Charnley

MV40

1:13:06

U/A

86

111

Sally Houghton

LV40

1:13:16

Harrogate Harriers

87

120

Stephen Ross

MV50

1:13:37

U/A

88

92

Paul Jackson

MV40

1:14:05

Howgill Harriers

89

108

Judith Marshall

LV40

1:14:17

Settle Harriers

90

42

Angie Mills

Lady

1:14:20

Settle Harriers

91

16

Emma Stead

Lady

1:14:23

Penistone

92

90

David Timmins

MV60

1:14:28

Settle Harriers 3rd MV60
93

32

Andrew Graham

MV40

1:14:57

Trawden AC

94

3

Michael Rees

MV50

1:15:17

Pudsey & Bramley

95

80

Paul Wilson

MV50

1:15:22

Wharfedale Harriers

96

26

Val Done

LV50

1:15:53

Wharfedale Harriers 2nd LV50
97

18

Rachel Slattery

LV40

1:16:22

Helm Hill

98

104

Jean Rawlinson

LV60

1:17:30

Barlick FR 1st LV60
99

17

Andrew Perry

MV40

1:17:42

U/A

100

102

Ben Scott

Male

1:17:56

Trawden AC

101

50

Colin Woolford

Male

1:18:59

Clayton le Moors

102

10

Paul Wright

MV50

1:19:07

U/A

103

35

Judith Newham

LV40

1:19:48

Congleton Harriers

104

76

Rachel Whalley

LV40

1:20:09

Trawden AC

105

39

Linda Hayles

LV60

1:20:32

Calder Valley 2nd LV60
106

22

Shaun Preston

Male

1:20:34

U/A

107

73

Brian Thompson

MV60

1:20:36

Helm Hill

108

62

Chris Ellison

MV50

1:21:36

U/A

109

83

Lorna Askew

LV40

1:21:45

Helm Hill

110

43

Sarah Cross

LV40

1:22:10

Settle Harriers

111

95

Wayne McIntosh

Male

1:22:15

Trawden AC

112

14

Lindsay Harrod

LV40

1:23:14

Helm Hill

113

106

Dave Beston

MV50

1:23:26

Abbey Runners

114

6

Janet Howarth

LV50

1:23:53

Rossendale Harriers 3rd LV50
115

46

Nicki Cartwright

Lady

1:24:55

Stadium Runners

116

28

Edward Procter

MV60

1:25:38

FRA

117

65

Clare Wayper

LV40

1:25:42

U/A

118

66

Hilary Lane

LV50

1:25:42

Abbey Runners

119

68

Karen Holland

LV40

1:26:20

Trawden AC

120

5

Jan Mullen

MV50

1:26:40

U/A

121

123

Peter Lambillion-Jameson

MV50

1:27:06

U/A

122

44

Helen Clegg

Lady

1:27:43

Stadium Runners

123

58

Caroline Harrison

LV40

1:27:59

Wharfedale Harriers

124

117

Faye Pinker

Lady

1:29:09

Aire Valley

125

86

Richard Handford

MV50

1:35:04

Keighley and Craven

126

130

Karen Ralph

LV40

DNF

Otley AC

127

57

Simon Schofield

MV40

DNF

Hutton Roof Harriers

128

110

Nicki Andralojc

MV50

DNF

Harrogate Harriers

129

48

Shane Ewen

Male

DNF

Otley AC

130

129

Sally Robinson

LV40

DNF

Bingley

UNDER 16 Results
1

10

Luke Bowen

Boy

18:16

Ambleside Course record
2

17

Jacob Aubrey

Boy

18:49

Helm Hill
3

7

Jake Shuttleworth

Boy

19:36

Ambleside
4

33

Robbie Johnstone

Boy

20:23

Wharfedale Harriers
5

32

Joe Schofield

Boy

22:45

U/A
6

24

Amy Slattery

Girl

23:43

Helm Hill 1st Girl
7

31

Tiggy Wood

Girl

25:52

U/A 2nd Girl
8

25

Sally Ralphson

Girl

25:57

Trawden AC 3rd Girl
9

23

Alice Slattery

Girl

27:29

Helm Hill

UNDER 12 Results

 

1 9 Harry Bowen

Boy

9:29

Ambleside Course record
2 8 James Bowen

Boy

9:46

Ambleside
3 12 Jack Hutchinson

Boy

10:38

Settle Harriers
4 18 Max Metcalfe

Boy

10:52

Rothwell Harriers
5 4 George Pilkington

Boy

11:10

Settle Harriers
6 16 Joshua Gilliard

Boy

11:19

Rothwell Harriers
7 16 Josh Roelants

Boy

11:27

Helm Hill
8 15 Charlotte Barrett

Girl

11:31

Wharfedale Harriers 1st Girl
9 5 Douglas Segger-Staveley

Boy

12:03

Settle Harriers
10 26 Ben Wain

Boy

12:10

Lancaster & Morecambe AC
11 22 Tom Naylor

Boy

12:10

Trawden AC
12 6 Molly Bratt

Girl

12:18

Helm Hill 2nd Girl
13 30 Isaac Robinson

Boy

12:19

Howgill Harriers
14 28 Hamish Griffiths

Boy

12:21

Settle Harriers
15 21 Donnabhan Rudden

Boy

12:34

Keighley & Craven
16 3 Luke Moss

Boy

12:40

Telford AC
17 14 Freddie Fairweather-Smith

Boy

12:46

Settle Harriers
18 27 Bill Peebles

Boy

13:30

Settle Harriers
19

11

Emily Hutchinson

Girl

13:38

Settle Harriers 3rd Girl
20

13

Izzy Woodhouse

Girl

13:58

U/A
21

29

Lewis Cox

Boy

14:46

Trawden AC
22

19

Molly Hesketh

Girl

14:55

Clayton-Le-Moors
23

20

Rowan Baker

Girl

15:22

Helm Hill
24

1

Bob Evans

Boy

DNF

Settle Harriers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Are you human? Please answer the following question... *