Austwick Amble Fell Races 2018 – Results

Well done and many thanks to all the competitors at the Austwick Amble 2018.  We had record fields for both the senior and junior races.  Many thanks also to all the marshals and officials.

The provisional results (version 2)  are below.  Any further queries or corrections – please email me at andyevans.austwick@yahoo com

Hope to see you all in 2019 !

Austwick Amble – 28th May 2018
Senior Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club  Comments
1 105 Chris Miller Man 51:14 Harrogate Harriers & AC 1st Man
2 91 Rupert Allison Man 51:32 Dark Peak FR 2nd Man
3 107 Tim Cowin MV40 52:44 Helm Hill 3rd Man/1st MV40
4 104 John Young Man 53:39 Harrogate Harriers & AC
5 40 Richard Smith Man 53:51 Preston Harriers
6 26 Stephen Shorrock Man 55:06 Barlick FR
7 249 Jonathan Cleaver Man 55:18 Barlick FR
8 52 Ben Procter Man 55:29 Helm Hill
9 93 Simon Collins Man 55:40 Preston Harriers
10 8 Peter Coates MV40 56:10 Clayton-le-Moors
11 42 Jonny Croston MV40 56:23 Calder Valley FR
12 96 James Halse MV40 56:40 Dark Peak FR
13 248 Andy Whaley MV40 56:42 Preston Harriers
14 252 Andy Berry MV40 57:02 Barlick FR
15 273 Eddie Fletcher Man 57:38 Keswick
16 73 Lee Edwards Man 57:47 Barlick FR
17 34 Andrew Harrison Man 57:51 Preston Harriers
18 80 James Simon Man 58:13 Red Rose RR
19 29 Paul Targett MV50 58:27 Holcombe Harriers 1st MV50
20 99 Peter Lawson Man 58:38 U/A
21 51 Volker Schwarzer Man 59:10 Red Rose RR
22 76 Simon Denny Man 59:38 Bentham Beagles
23 69 Declan Bulmer Man 59:40 Wharfedale Harriers
24 45 Ben Grant MV60 59:45 Harrogate Harriers & AC 1st MV60
25 108 Gavin Smith Man 59:58 Skipton AC
26 111 Calvin Routledge MV40 1:00:09 Ambleside AC
27 18 Ben Hoyle Man 1:00:24 Barlick FR
28 63 Steven Procter Man 1:00:30 Settle Harriers
29 87 Paul Macfarlane MV40 1:00:32 Helm Hill
30 92 Lizzy Totten Lady 1:00:47 U/A Ist Lady
31 5 Ben Timbers MV40 1:00:54 Keighley & Craven AC
32 37 John Rainford MV50 1:00:59 Preston Harriers
33 22 Lorraine Slater LV40 1:01:21 Barlick FR 2nd Lady /1st LV40
34 49 Neil Tate Man 1:01:30 Lytham St Annes
35 58 Andrew Cross Man 1:01:54 U/A
36 64 Andrew Driver Man 1:02:02 Barlick FR
37 246 Matt Carter MV40 1:02:03 Stadium Runners
38 77 Adam Procter Man 1:02:12 Settle Harriers
39 70 John Griffiths MV50 1:02:16 Preston Harriers
40 260 Ian Harrington MV40 1:02:28 Helm Hill
41 276 Frank Nightingale MV50 1:02:51 Red Rose RR
42 100 Richard Timms MV50 1:03:02 Settle Harriers
43 114 Nicolas Kendall Man 1:03:10 Barlick FR
44 84 Andrew Christie Man 1:03:18 Red Rose RR
45 61 Paul Gregory Man 1:03:43 Wesham Road Runners
46 287 Christopher Charnley MV40 1:03:48 Red Rose RR
47 277 Steven Duncan Man 1:04:06 UK Net Runner
48 13 Christina Singleton Lady 1:04:10 Trawden AC 3rd Lady
49 16 James Crook MV40 1:04:22 Trawden AC
50 113 Johathan Hardmman Man 1:04:30 Cheshire Hill Racers
51 109 Roger Laycock MV50 1:04:43 Settle Harriers
52 28 Mark Jordan MV60 1:05:21 Harrogate Harriers & AC
53 97 Alan Life MV50 1:05:35 Clayton-le-Moors
54 47 Sally Houghton LV50 1:05:40 Ripon Runners 1st LV50
55 285 Roger Taylor MV50 1:05:48 Preston Harriers
56 62 Scott McCredie MV40 1:05:49 Barlick FR
57 83 Richard Briscoe Man 1:05:52 Clayton-le-Moors
58 72 Jennifer Hird Lady 1:05:58 Barlick FR
59 44 Graham Jones MV50 1:05:59 Valley Striders
60 297 Laura Porter Lady 1:06:01 Penny Lane Striders
61 21 Kerry Storrar LV40 1:06:06 Barnsley AC
62 298 Andy Lewis MV50 1:06:07 Settle Harriers
63 68 Mark Stacey Man 1:06:29 Horsforth Hill n Dale
64 35 Jenny Wren Lady 1:07:06 Preston Harriers
65 236 John Barker Man 1:07:57 Red Rose RR
66 251 David Halliday MV40 1:08:04 Barlick FR
67 3 Mark Buskwood MV50 1:08:20 Totley AC
68 264 Glenn Whittaker MV50 1:08:36 Barlick FR
69 4 Dan Timbers MV40 1:08:52 Keighley & Craven AC
70 81 Graham Moffat MV50 1:08:59 Howgill Harriers
71 265 Joanna Rycroft Lady 1:09:06 U/A
72 71 Barry Wheeler Man 1:09:16 Red Rose RR
73 282 Kristofer Dandy Man 1:09:16 U/A
74 7 Laurence Martin Man 1:09:18 Pudsey Pacers
75 266 Brian Rycroft MV50 1:09:27 U/A
76 106 Billy Johnstone MV50 1:09:29 Preston Harriers
77 65 Sarah Gill LV50 1:09:35 Harrogate Harriers & AC
78 256 Peter Singleton MV60 1:09:45 Blackpool
79 295 Len I’Anson MV60 1:09:54 Borrowdale FR
80 56 Richard Smith Lady 1:09:56 Helm Hill
81 261 Simon Childs MV50 1:10:00 Harrogate Harriers & AC
82 31 Philip Butler MV50 1:10:11 Red Rose RR
83 17 Steven Boocock MV50 1:10:17 Bramley Breezers
84 78 Mike Burnham Man 1:11:01 Preston Harriers
85 272 Hailey Fletcher Lady 1:11:05 U/A
86 60 Darran Bowles MV40 1:11:12 Chorley
87 299 Alison Preece LV40 1:11:17 Telford AC
88 36 Alan Appleby MV70 1:11:42 Preston Harriers 1st MV70
89 11 Chris Lloyd MV50 1:11:59 Achille Ratti
90 1 Tony Shepherd MV50 1:12:34 Wharfedale Harriers
91 57 Keely Smith Lady 1:12:44 Kendal AAC
92 240 Nicola Hughes Lady 1:12:53 Red Rose RR
93 241 Daniel Hughes Man 1:12:53 Red Rose RR
94 250 Robert Porter MV40 1:12:59 Penny Lane Striders
95 294 Fiona Carmody Lady 1:13:12 Skyrac AC
96 75 Philip Clayton MV50 1:13:26 Black Combe
97 46 Martin Roberts MV60 1:13:58 Todmorden Harriers
98 23 Darren Zemlik MV40 1:14:00 U/A
99 20 Ian Smith MV50 1:14:01 U/A
100 48 Martin Gabriel MV50 1:14:44 Ripon Runners
101 263 Mark Walker MV50 1:14:45 Kendal AAC
102 10 Jon Royle MV50 1:15:17 Red Rose RR
103 6 Paul Wilson MV50 1:15:42 Wharfedale Harriers
104 274 Stephen Baker MV50 1:15:44 Chorley
105 262 Sue Moul LV50 1:15:45 Harrogate Harriers & AC
106 286 Robyn Anderson LV40 1:15:55 Preston Harriers
107 12 Natasha Fellows LV50 1:16:03 Chorley
108 110 Martin Smillie MV60 1:16:19 Fell Runners Association
109 38 John Orrell MV50 1:16:22 Blackburn Harriers
110 9 Mike Troup MV60 1:16:30 Ambleside AC
111 14 Carole Fryer LV50 1:16:35 Todmorden Harriers
112 67 Elliot Lorimer MV40 1:16:51 Bowland FR
113 270 Jamie Fox MV40 1:16:58 Barlick FR
114 66 Roy Keane MV40 1:16:59 Army Athletics
115 284 Stephen Taylor MV60 1:17:13 Preston Harriers
116 292 Lucy Verrill Lady 1:17:20 Holmfirth Harriers
117 237 Nicholas Hunt MV50 1:17:49 U/A
118 33 Jim Doherty MV50 1:18:09 Preston Harriers
119 271 Nigel Shaw MV50 1:18:29 Baildon Runners
120 95 John Eddington MV40 1:18:31 Settle Harriers
121 283 John Noblet MV40 1:18:51 U/A
122 94 Ian Smith MV60 1:19:21 Bolton United Harriers
123 59 Elizabeth Turner Lady 1:19:24 Harrogate Harriers & AC
124 15 Mark Charnley MV40 1:19:43 Settle Harriers
125 79 Colin Best MV60 1:19:52 Otley AC
126 32 Michael McLoughlin MV60 1:20:05 Preston Harriers
127 115 Chris Ellison MV50 1:20:28 U/A
128 43 Margaret Lupton LV50 1:20:44 Red Rose RR
129 259 Philip Harrington MV40 1:20:51 Helm Hill
130 85 Derek Smith MV50 1:21:24 Werrington Joggers
131 239 Hannah Toberman Lady 1:21:41 U/A
132 254 Mark Warner Man 1:21:46 Blackpool
133 289 Peter Carter MV50 1:21:54 Preston Harriers
134 253 Vicki Sherrington LV40 1:22:22 Preston Harriers
135 90 Colin Woolford MV40 1:22:35 Clayton-le-Moors
136 74 Jack Kvder Man 1:22:45 U/A
137 117 Richard Simpson MV60 1:23:24 Dallam
138 2 Roz Massey Lady 1:23:40 Totley AC
139 27 Katie Towers Lady 1:23:48 Barlick FR
140 238 Glynis Leo Lady 1:25:48 Red Rose RR
141 296 Helen Greenep LV50 1:25:59 Settle Harriers
142 86 Ben Donoghue MV40 1:25:59 Red Rose RR
143 269 Megan Ryder Lady 1:26:25 U/A
144 268 John Ryder MV40 1:26:26 U/A
145 39 Simon Scarr MV60 1:26:40 Blackpool
146 288 Mike Benson MV60 1:26:49 U/A
147 103 David Morrison MV40 1:27:12 U/A
148 245 Pauline Moorcroft LV50 1:27:36 Red Rose RR
149 257 Alison Mercer LV50 1:27:52 Red Rose RR
150 242 Lynn Melvin LV50 1:28:25 Red Rose RR
151 19 Paul Jackson MV50 1:28:30 Chorley
152 119 Gordon Stone MV60 1:28:42 Horwich RMI Harriers
153 88 Chris Bowker Man 1:29:13 Lytham St Annes
154 30 Donald Bluffham MV60 1:30:08 Otley AC
155 279 Olga Wiggins Lady 1:30:59 Preston Harriers
156 280 Sara Richard LV50 1:31:18 Otley AC
157 258 Graham Schofield MV60 1:31:48 Chorley
158 293 Shaun McMullen MV50 1:32:37 U/A
159 41 Alan Wilkinson MV60 1:32:56 Blackpool
160 243 Helen Harrison Lady 1:33:00 Barlick FR
161 267 Katherine Param Lady 1:33:20 U/A
162 24 Jan Zemlik LV40 1:33:30 U/A
163 50 Greg Oulton MV50 1:34:34 Lytham St Annes
164 275 Debbie Porter LV40 1:35:30 Red Rose RR
165 112 Martin Umpleby MV40 1:35:36 Harrogate Harriers & AC
166 255 Helen Mayfield LV60 1:36:20 U/A 1st LV60
167 25 Sarah Haslam LV40 1:36:31 Red Rose RR
168 82 Paula Plowman LV50 1:37:21 Red Rose RR
169 89 Charis Bowman LV60 1:37:35 Trawden AC
170 116 Jim Robinson MV70 1:37:43 Red Rose RR
171 278 Hilary Farren LV50 1:37:58 Rossendale Harriers
172 291 Karen Clark LV40 1:38:34 U/A
173 290 Richard Clark Man 1:38:49 U/A
174 247 Anita Brooks Lady 1:40:09 Ramsbottom Runners
175 98 Maxine Furness Lady 1:40:11 Ramsbottom Runners
176 55 Emily Ingham Lady 1:41:36 Red Rose RR
177 53 Judi Ingham LV40 1:41:36 Red Rose RR
178 244 Jeffrey Wright MV60 1:44:28 Blackpool
179 118 Jenny Macdonald LV40 1:44:29 Preston Harriers
180 102 Sue Austin MV50 1:45:41 Red Rose RR
181 101 Jenny Fairclough LV50 1:45:41 Red Rose RR
182 54 Mary Conway LV50 1:45:41 Red Rose RR
183 281 Richard Pinches MV40 1:45:54 Blackpool
Under 17 & Under 19 Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club  Comments
1 332 Sebastian Segger-Staveley BU17 17:48 Settle Harriers 1st BU17 (course rec)
2 311 Thomas Marshall BU17 19:18 Settle Harriers 2nd BU17
3 351 Luke Moses BU17 19:40 Telford AC 3rd BU17
4 359 Mathew Holroyd BU17 21:00 Settle Harriers
5 360 Joey Umpleby BU17 21:31 Kendal AAC
6 356 Finlay Grant BU17 21:42 Cheshire Hill Racers
7 352 Mitchell Boocock BU17 24:01 Pudsey & Bramley AC
8 358 Patrick Targett BU17 25:28 Rocky Riders
9 363 Emily Wiggins GU19 29:44 Preston Harriers 1st GU19
10 361 William Bellard BU19 DNF U/A
Under 15 Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club  Comments
1 353 Sonny Ashton-Fitch BU15 13:21 Settle Harriers 1st BU15
2 347 Ben Greenep BU15 13:39 Settle Harriers 2nd BU15
3 340 Holly Crook GU15 14:38 Trawden AC 1st GU15
4 337 Douglas Segger-Staveley BU15 14:51 Settle Harriers 3rd BU15
5 319 Georgia Harvey GU15 15:02 Trawden AC 2nd GU15
6 304 Aggy Straton GU15 15:05 Trawden AC 3rd GU15
7 362 Vladimir Wiggins BU15 15:15 Preston Harriers
8 339 Ellie Singleton GU15 15:26 Trawden AC
9 328 Charlie Roland Whiteoak BU15 16:38 Trawden AC
10 354 Aaron Slater BU15 16:47 Barlick FR
11 338 Page Singleton GU15 17:24 Trawden AC
12 302 Benjamin Grundy BU15 21:36 Wharfedale Harriers
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Under 13 Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club  Comments
1 306 Charlie Preece BU13 09:59 Telford AC 1st BU13
2 321 James Brassington BU13 10:13 Settle Harriers 2nd BU13
3 333 Matthew Fleming BU13 10:27 Trawden AC 3rd BU13
4 308 Callum Osborne BU13 10:38 Trawden AC
5 305 Ben Straton BU13 10:39 Trawden AC
6 349 Logan McCredie BU13 11:11 Barlick FR
7 336 Oliver Hinds BU13 11:23 U/A
8 355 Amelie Lane GU13 11:33 Wharfedale Harriers 1st GU13
9 327 William Roland Whiteoak BU13 11:47 Trawden AC
10 342 Eva Hartley GU13 11:54 Trawden AC 2nd GU13
11 323 Ruby Fort GU13 12:10 Trawden AC 3rd GU13
12 329 Isabel Holt GU13 12:17 Trawden AC
13 346 Sam Greenep BU13 12:20 Settle Harriers
14 325 Owyn Applegarth BU13 12:20 Wharfedale Harriers
15 324 Isobel Beechey GU13 12:25 Trawden AC
16 357 Grace Elizabethj-Horne GU13 12:32 Preston Harriers
17 345 Daniel Phillips BU13 DNF Trawden AC
Under 11 Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club  Comments
1 322 Ben Brassington BU11 07:47 Settle Harriers 1st BU11 (course rec)
2 317 Oliver Brown BU11 07:49 Trawden AC 2nd BU11
3 313 Freddie Holland BU11 08:00 Trawden AC 3rd BU11
4 301 Jack Sanderson BU11 08:08 Settle Harriers
5 344 Harry Jordan BU11 08:19 Trawden AC
6 331 Hayden Ridgley BU11 08:26 Preston Harriers
7 316 Thomas Martin BU11 08:29 Pudsey & Bramley AC
8 312 George Camara BU11 08:41 Trawden AC
9 315 Milly Timbers GU11 08:45 Keighley & Craven AC 1st GU11
10 334 William Hinds BU11 08:49 U/A
11 318 Leah Harvey GU11 08:50 Trawden AC 2nd GU11
12 348 Archie Lorimer BU11 09:14 Hyndburn Athletics
13 314 Oscar Timbers BU11 09:16 Keighley & Craven AC
14 303 Jamie Williamson BU11 09:21 Trawden AC
15 350 Bella McCredie GU11 09:32 Barlick FR 3rd GU11
16 330 Lucy Bagot GU11 09:41 Settle Harriers
17 320 George Holland BU11 09:48 Hyndburn Athletics
18 310 George Adams BU11 09:53 U/A
19 335 Annabel Hinds GU11 10:15 U/A
20 343 Luke Maxfield BU11 10:24 Trawden AC
21 309 Tamzin Osborne GU11 10:43 Trawden AC
22 326 Aaron Mccabe BU11 11:04 U/A
23 341 Scarlett McIlvenny GU11 11:29 Trawden AC
24 307 Ava Wright GU11 11:35 Trawden AC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Are you human? Please answer the following question... *