Austwick Amble Results 2016 – Report & Results

AUSTWICK AMBLE 30 MAY 2016 – RACE REPORT & RESULTS

This year’s Austwick Amble, held in conjunction with the Annual Street Market, was held on a dry and sunny day – perfect running conditions in fact. There was an entry of 117 seniors for the Amble and 49 for the junior races..

The U12 winner was once again James Bowen (Ambleside). His time of 9:26 was a course record, taking 3 seconds off the previous record set by his twin brother Harry in 2014. Harry finished in 2nd place on this occasion, with Sonny Ashton-Fitch (Settle Harriers) finishing close behind in 3rd.

First Under 12 girl was Abigail Stratton (Trawden) in 11:08 which was a new girls course record. The first 7 girls were all from Trawden with Holly Crook and Page Singleton in 2nd and 3rd respectively.

The Under 14s ran slightly further than the Under 12s. Thomas Marshall (Settle) set a new course record of 12:26 just ahead of team-mate Sebastian Segger-Staveley with Ed Woodhead third. First girl was Sophie Stanworth (Trawden) with Settle duo Emily Carpenter and Erin Cummins in 2nd and 3rd.

The combined Under 16/Under 18 race followed, involving an out-and-back route through the Norber Erratics, including some difficult terrain and a technical descent.

In the Under 16s, Luke Bowen (older brother of Harry and James) rounded off a successful day for the family by winning in a time of 17:58, just 5 seconds outside his own course record. Leading Under 16 girl was Honor Jeffrey (Settle)

There were no U18 boys but the U18s girls prize was taken by Tiggy Wood also from Settle. .

The senior race (8 miles/1,200 feet) got underway at 1.00pm..

The winner was local runner Ted Mason (Wharfedale), who recorded 49:56. For the first few miles, he was accompanied by Harry Holmes (York Knavesmire) but Harry fell behind with stitch in the later stages of the race, leaving Ted to finish with a cushion of over a minute. In 3rd place was Matt Perry of Clayton-le-Moors.

In 4th and 5th place were two M50s who had a close battle, with Neil Holding ((West Penine) just edging out Greg Hull (Leeds City). They were followed by first M40 David Kirkham (Wharfedale) and leading M60 Mike Egner from Settle Harriers.

The ladies race was won by Caitlin Rice in a time of 58m15secs. Second was Rachel Hill (Settle) who also broke the hour and was leading W40. Christina Singleton (Trawden) took 3rd place with Carol Evans (Settle) 4th and first W50.

I would like to thank all those involved with the organisation of the “Amble” including Austwick residents, Settle Harriers members and parents and Clapham CRO who provided rescue cover.

Andy Evans (Organiser)

Austwick Amble – 30th May 2016
Senior Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
1 152 Ted Mason Man 49:56 Wharfedale Harriers 1st Man
2 153 Harry Holmes Man 51:04 York Knavesmire Harriers 2nd Man
3 128 Matt Perry Man 52:32 Clayton-le-Moors 3rd Man
4 126 Neil Holding MV50 53:06 West Pennine Runners 1st MV50
5 177 Greg Hull MV50 53:19 Leeds City AC
6 166 David Kirkham MV40 53:38 Wharfedale Harriers 1st MV40
7 113 Mike Egner MV60 54:03 Settle Harriers 1st MV60
8 202 Neil Armitage MV40 55:00 Pudsey & Bramley AC
9 217 Fraser Davies Man 55:39 U/A
10 143 Andrew Chew Man 55:46 Barlick FR
11 186 Edward Kay Man 56:18 U/A
12 185 Mark Wildsmith MV40 56:42 Settle Harriers
13 170 John Hosker Man 57:03 Howgill Harriers
14 135 Thomas Harkin MV40 57:29 U/A
15 149 David Kane Man 57:45 Leeds University CC
16 191 Robert Crawford MV40 57:54 Howgill Harriers
17 216 Rogan Ashton MV40 58:01 Otley AC
18 144 Jim Barnett Man 58:07 Baildon Runners
19 141 Tim Palmer MV40 58:09 Harrogate Harriers & AC
20 172 Catlin Rice Lady 58:15 Glossopdale Harriers 1st Lady
21 123 Sam Griffiths Man 58:31 Settle Harriers
22 179 James Annan MV40 58:38 Settle Harriers
23 212 Sean Robinson Man 58:57 Howgill Harriers
24 130 Paul Hesketh MV60 59:33 Clayton-le-Moors
25 174 Rachel Hill LV40 59:40 Settle Harriers 2nd Lady/1st LV40
26 106 Ben Timbers Man 59:45 Keighley & Craven AC
27 173 Mike Mckenna MV60 1:00:18 Darwen Dashers AC
28 138 David Berry Man 1:00:23 Esk Valley Fell Club
29 127 Steven Proctor Man 1:00:31 Settle Harriers
30 104 Darren Zemlik MV40 1:00:40 U/A
31 142 Chris Snell Man 1:00:41 Clayton-le-Moors
32 131 Thornton Taylor MV50 1:00:54 Rossendale Harriers
33 213 Christina Singleton Lady 1:00:58 Trawden AC 3rd Lady
34 176 Alan Life MV50 1:01:21 Clayton-le-Moors
35 109 Carol Evans LV50 1:01:30 Settle Harriers 1st LV50
36 171 Rick Harword MV40 1:01:47 U/A
37 136 Mark Jordan MV60 1:02:20 Harrogate Harriers & AC
38 154 John Osborne MV50 1:02:32 Settle Harriers
39 118 Luke Appleyard Man 1:02:35 Wharfedale Harriers
40 183 Jonathon Stubbs MV50 1:02:41 Darwen Dashers AC
41 193 Bill Beckett MV50 1:03:01 Chorley
42 210 Magnus Ross Man 1:03:29 U/A
43 178 Steven Wilkinson MV40 1:03:33 Southport Waterloo AC
44 159 Sean Clare MV50 1:03:43 Clayton-le-Moors
45 198 David Whiteside MV40 1:03:52 Kendal AAC
46 155 Mark Rogerson Man 1:04:08 Settle Harriers
47 101 Tim Woodhead MV40 1:04:15 U/A
48 180 Dominic Howell MV40 1:04:20 U/A
49 196 Nigel Barnes MV50 1:04:22 Garstang AC
50 163 Lorraine Slater LV40 1:04:26 Barlick FR
51 139 Andrew Carruthers MV50 1:04:39 Halesowen AC
52 161 Richard Brisoe Man 1:04:57 Clayton-le-Moors
53 137 Richard Horsfield MV50 1:05:00 Kimberworth Striders
54 108 William Lowe MV50 1:05:03 Rossendale Harriers
55 187 Mark Midgley MV40 1:05:14 Bowland FR
56 207 Paul Hindle MV50 1:05:26 Wharfedale Harriers
57 148 Kerry Storrar LV40 1:05:32 Barnsley AC
58 184 Mark Cropper MV40 1:05:42 Helm Hill
59 169 Mathew Hird Man 1:05:54 Wharfedale Harriers
60 182 Gareth Davies Man 1:06:28 Darwen Dashers AC
61 132 Adian Walker MV50 1:06:39 Settle Harriers
62 129 Mark Storey MV40 1:07:26 Trawden AC
63 211 Pete Merifield MV50 1:07:35 U/A
64 145 Steven Barrnet Man 1:07:40 U/A
65 192 Tony Shepherd MV50 1:08:17 Wharfedale Harriers
66 157 Colin Valentine MV50 1:08:33 Keswick
67 160 Rachel Avison Fell LV40 1:08:34 Settle Harriers
68 214 Scott Davis MV40 1:08:54 U/A
69 188 Sarah Sherratt LV40 1:09:09 Wesham Road Runners
70 194 Neil Taylor MV40 1:09:11 Skelmersdale Harriers
71 162 Carmel Ramwell LV40 1:09:29 Settle Harriers
72 165 Kathrine Kirkham Lady 1:10:09 Wharfedale Harriers
73 103 Susie Pedder LV40 1:10:18 Trawden AC
74 208 Mark David MV50 1:10:21 Nidd Valley
75 206 Stephen Ross MV50 1:10:51 Lonsdale
76 201 James Wild MV40 1:10:57 Lonsdale
77 168 Mark Ferguson Man 1:11:11 Wolves & Bilston
78 121 Andy Chapman Gibbs MV40 1:11:19 York Knavesmire Harriers
79 204 Tony Wimbush MV60 1:11:23 Skipton AC
80 140 Hilary Tucker LV50 1:11:31 North Leeds FR
81 197 Kirsten Angus Lady 1:11:32 Settle Harriers
82 125 Chris Beesley MV60 1:12:37 Settle Harriers
83 175 Jayne Butterworth LV50 1:12:49 Skipton AC
84 124 L Griffiths MV70 1:12:51 Strathearn Harriers 1st MV70
85 203 Victoria Upton Lady 1:13:13 Helm Hill
86 110 Simon Fagg Man 1:13:54 U/A
87 195 Paul Jackson MV40 1:14:12 Chorley
88 119 Mark Charnley MV40 1:14:25 U/A
89 164 John Orrell MV50 1:15:03 Blackburn Harriers
90 116 Kath Hoyer LV50 1:15:17 Fell Runners Association
91 156 Peter Murray MV40 1:15:20 York Acorn
92 190 Caron Ralph MV40 1:15:46 Otley AC
93 167 Catherine Fox MV50 1:16:05 Darwen Dashers AC
94 205 Amy Ross Lady 1:16:43 U/A
95 122 Petra Chapman Gibbs LV40 1:16:56 York Knavesmire Harriers
96 147 David Shorrock MV60 1:18:44 Darwen Dashers AC
97 181 Annie Gammon LV50 1:20:19 Victoria Park Harriers
98 115 Alec Cottrill MV50 1:20:57 Burnden Road Runners
99 114 Jenny McAndrew LV40 1:21:06 Trawden AC
100 107 Janet Haworth LV50 1:21:35 Rossendale Harriers
101 102 Charis Rowlands LV40 1:22:00 Trawden AC
102 209 Rosalind Williams LV40 1:22:02 U/A
103 215 Chris Ellison MV50 1:22:03 U/A
104 158 Graham Schofield MV60 1:22:17 Chorley
105 133 Claire Hardy Lady 1:22:33 Darwen Dashers AC
106 134 Leanne Postlethwaite Lady 1:22:34 Darwen Dashers AC
107 151 Christine Threshfall Lady 1:23:30 U/A
108 200 Roger Heath MV40 1:23:49 Marlborough RC
109 199 Sandell #REF! Lady 1:23:54 Harrogate Harriers & AC
110 189 Neil Palmer MV50 1:24:32 Keighley & Craven AC
111 150 Lucy Malinson Lady 1:25:33 Wharfedale Harriers
112 146 Don Buffhan MV50 1:25:49 Otley AC
113 117 Dave Waxwell MV70 1:26:37 Wesham Road Runners
114 112 Lee Gregory MV40 1:26:51 U/A
115 120 Robert Hirst MV60 1:27:15 Clayton-le-Moors
116 105 Jan Zemlik LV40 1:30:21 U/A
117 111 Linda Gregory LV40 1:33:04 U/A
UNDER 18 GIRLS
1 Tiggy Wood GU18 35:39 Settle Harriers
UNDER 16 BOYS
1 Luke Bowen BU16 17:58 Ambleside AC
UNDER 16 GIRLS
1 Honor Jeffery GU16 26:04 Settle Harriers
UNDER 14 BOYS
1 Thomas Marshall BU14 12:26 Settle Harriers course record
2 Sebastian Segger-Staveley BU14 12:53 Settle Harriers
3 Ed Woodhead BU14 13:25 U/A
4 John Egner BU14 14:01 Settle Harriers
5 Luke Moses BU14 14:09 Telford
UNDER 14 GIRLS
1 Sophie Stanworth GU14 15:00 Trawden AC
2 Emily Carpenter GU14 16:47 Settle Harriers
3 Erin Cummins GU14 19:06 Settle Harriers
4 Saskia Chapman Gibbs GU14 23:54 City Of York
UNDER 12 BOYS
1 James Bowen BU12 09:26 Ambleside AC course record
2 Harry Bowen BU12 09:47 Ambleside AC
3 Sonny Ashton-Fitch BU12 09:58 Settle Harriers
4 William Rowland-Whiteoaks BU12 10:41 Trawden AC
5 Charlie Rowlands-Whiteoak BU12 10:42 Trawden AC
6 Douglas Segger-Staveley BU12 10:58 Settle Harriers
7 Jack Sanderson BU12 11:04 Settle Harriers
8 Hamish Griffiths BU12 11:12 Settle Harriers
9 Ben Stratton BU12 11:18 Trawden AC
10 Callum Osborne BU12 11:24 Trawden AC
11 Rio Egner BU12 11:48 Settle Harriers
12 William Scholey BU12 11:53 Settle Harriers
13 Joe Sims BU12 11:57 Trawden AC
14 Thomas Stephens BU12 12:12 Settle Harriers
15 Daniel Philips BU12 12:23 Trawden AC
16 Ronnie Smith BU12 12:33 Trawden AC
17 Ned Whitaker BU12 12:37 Settle Harriers
18 Callum Singleton BU12 12:38 Trawden AC
19 Harry Jordan BU12 12:54 Trawden AC
20 Benjamin Grundy BU12 14:32 U/A
21 Hamza Butt BU12 15:23 Trawden AC
UNDER 12 GIRLS
1 Abigail Stratton GU12 11:08 Trawden AC course record
2 Holly Crook GU12 11:21 Trawden AC
3 Page Singleton GU12 11:42 Trawden AC
4 Ellie Singleton GU12 11:59 Trawden AC
5 Anna Whiteside GU12 12:57 Trawden AC
6 Hannah Eccles GU12 13:10 Trawden AC
7 Ruby Fort GU12 13:33 Trawden AC
8 Ella Menday GU12 14:15 U/A
9 Isobel Beechey GU12 14:26 Trawden AC
10 Lola Ashton-Fitch GU12 14:34 Settle Harriers
11 Iszzy Ashton-Fitch GU12 15:12 Settle Harriers
12 Minnie Mills GU12 15:53 Settle Harriers
13 Verity Chapman Gibbs GU12 16:27 U/A
14 Tamzin Osborne GU12 16:47 Trawden AC
15 Sylvia Fagg GU12 17:36 U/A
16 Harriett Rosthorn GU12 20:16 Trawden AC