Austwick Amble Results 2017

Many thanks to all those that took part in the Austwick Amble races on Bank Holiday Monday.

Also many thanks to all the marshals and helpers.

Conditions started wet but improved during the afternoon, making the running conditions reasonably good, if a little slippery in places.

Congratulations to race winner Chris Arthur who equalled the course record of Lee Athersmith set in 2013.

Hope to see you all in 2018 !

The provisional results are shown below or if you would like them in spreadsheet format, click here Austwick Street Market Report 2017

Austwick Amble – 29th May 2017
Senior Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
1 60 Chris Arthur Man 48:44 Bowland FR 1st Man
2 34 Harry Coates Man 50:18 Wharfedale Harriers 2nd Man
3 83 Chris Miller Man 50:56 Harrogate Harriers & AC 3rd Man
4 29 Chris Waters Man 54:50 Ambleside AC
5 66 Kieran Hodgson MV40 54:56 Helm Hill 1st MV40
6 80 David Kirkham MV40 55:09 Wharfedale Harriers
7 77 Paul Neild MV40 55:20 Bowland FR
8 90 Clark Hind Man 55:51 Holmfirth Harriers
9 117 Thomas Hare Man 56:42 U/A
10 110 Fraser Davies Man 56:56 Settle Harriers
11 65 Thomas Harkin MV40 57:22 U/A
12 4 Spencer Riley MV40 57:51 Wharfedale Harriers
13 46 Ross Mcclelland MV40 58:06 Denby Dale
14 21 Ed Gamble MV50 58:21 Cheshire Hill Racers 1st MV50
15 88 David Oldfield Man 58:43 Harrogate Harriers & AC
16 108 Calvin Routledge MV40 58:44 Ambleside AC
17 6 Ben Timbers MV40 59:33 Keighley & Craven AC
18 48 Patrick Wardle Man 59:50 Skipton AC
19 24 David Fort MV40 1:00:27 Trawden AC
20 81 Mike  Bottomley Man 1:00:29 Settle Harriers
21 101 James Annan MV40 1:01:15 Settle Harriers
22 112 Chris Swinson Man 1:01:30 U/A
23 17 Sean Robinson Man 1:01:40 Howgill Harriers
24 85 Steven Duncan Man 1:02:23 U/A
25 67 Andrew Christie Man 1:02:25 Rose Road Runners
26 12 Darren Zemlik MV40 1:02:46 U/A
27 68 Ian Sutcliffe MV40 1:02:49 Stadium Runners
28 91 Dominic Howell MV40 1:03:20 U/A
29 116 Andrew Robertshaw MV40 1:03:37 Otley AC
30 96 Roger Laycock MV50 1:03:39 Settle Harriers
31 64 Richard Smith Man 1:03:41 Helm Hill
32 40 Nathan Smith MV40 1:03:59 Harrogate Harriers & AC
33 54 Matt Carter MV40 1:04:05 Stadium Runners
34 97 Matthew Simpson Man 1:04:21 Blackburn Road Runners
35 26 Stuart Douglas Man 1:04:27 U/A
36 104 Christina Singleton Lady 1:04:43 Trawden AC
37 20 Michael Richardson MV40 1:04:48 U/A
38 36 Simon Moffatt MV50 1:05:05 Harrogate Harriers & AC
39 106 Paul Calderbank MV50 1:06:00 Ilkley Harriers
40 56 James Crook MV40 1:06:03 Trawden AC
41 41 Sarah Gill LV50 1:06:05 Harrogate Harriers & AC 1st LV50
42 39 Nick Andralor MV50 1:06:23 Harrogate Harriers & AC
43 73 John Osbourne MV50 1:06:43 Settle Harriers
44 8 William Lowe MV50 1:06:59 Rossendale Harriers
45 119 Nina Benson LV40 1:07:02 U/A 1st LV40
46 118 Timothy Jacobs MV40 1:07:11 North Leeds FR
47 105 Helen Price LV40 1:07:39 Harrogate Harriers & AC
48 111 Anthony Price Man 1:07:49 U/A
49 5 Dan Timbers MV40 1:08:04 Keighley & Craven AC
50 28 Carlos Bedson MV40 1:08:25 Cheshire Hill Racers
51 52 Peter Merifield MV50 1:08:42 U/A
52 44 Robert Green Man 1:08:51 Fell Runners Association
53 25 Andy Bennett MV40 1:09:07 Helm Hill
54 109 Paul Kelly MV60 1:09:23 Durham 1st MV60
55 53 Tony Shepherd MV50 1:09:24 Wharfedale Harriers
56 75 Brian Miller MV60 1:09:27 Harrogate Harriers & AC
57 59 Dale Foster MV40 1:09:29 U/A
58 32 Andrew Carruthers MV50 1:09:33 Halesowen AC
59 100 Phil Clayton MV50 1:09:55 Black Combe
60 99 Roger Holland Man 1:10:28 U/A
61 103 Chris Jewell Man 1:10:36 U/A
62 50 Dave Ladell MV40 1:10:53 Harrogate Harriers & AC
63 76 Katherine Kirkham Lady 1:10:56 Wharfedale Harriers
64 62 Jill Wilcox LV50 1:11:07 Helm Hill
65 55 Colin Valentine MV50 1:11:09 Keswick
66 95 John Shereran MV40 1:11:21 Black Combe
67 23 Neil Taylor MV50 1:11:28 Skelmersdale Harriers
68 63 Keeley Smith Lady 1:11:54 Helm Hill
69 102 Andrew Hinde MV50 1:12:01 Settle Harriers
70 33 Dan Simmons MV50 1:12:27 Harrogate Harriers & AC
71 94 Paul Hindle MV50 1:12:58 Wharfedale Harriers
72 51 Mike Barram MV40 1:13:12 U/A
73 78 Paul Wilson MV50 1:13:17 Wharfedale Harriers
74 42 Wayne McIntosh Man 1:13:19 Clayton-le-Moors
75 107 Chantal Busby LV40 1:13:26 Ilkley Harriers
76 113 John Dade MV50 1:13:56 Otley AC
77 35 Iain Jenkin MV50 1:14:04 Harrogate Harriers & AC
78 45 Shaun Preston Man 1:14:36 U/A
79 19 Mark Charnley MV40 1:14:43 Settle Harriers
80 74 Lewis Austwick MV40 1:14:49 U/A
81 37 Dan Oxtoby MV40 1:14:51 Harrogate Harriers & AC
82 31 Charlotte Reeves Lady 1:14:57 Harrogate Harriers & AC
83 14 Ashley Greenwood Lady 1:15:07 Stadium Runners
84 13 Joe Baker Man 1:15:07 Stadium Runners
85 72 Peter Murray MV40 1:15:27 York Acorn
86 27 John Orrell MV50 1:15:34 Blackburn Harriers
87 2 Andy Lewis MV50 1:16:30 U/A
88 22 Carmel Ramwell LV40 1:17:09 Settle Harriers
89 92 Chris Schofield MV50 1:17:24 Helm Hill
90 82 John Tayloer MV60 1:18:07 Stadium Runners
91 3 Phil Hoyes MV40 1:18:48 U/A
92 61 Martin Smillie MV60 1:20:02 Fell Runners Association
93 114 Caron Ralph LV40 1:20:27 Otley AC
94 98 Colin Best MV60 1:21:04 Otley AC
95 38 Martin Quin MV40 1:21:08 Chorley
96 84 Charlotte Podgson Lady 1:21:20 Stadium Runners
97 30 Sue Moul LV50 1:21:54 Harrogate Harriers & AC
98 57 Alan Turner MV50 1:22:32 Keighley & Craven AC
99 58 Catherine Mercer LV50 1:22:32 Keighley & Craven AC
100 79 Amy Atherton Lady 1:22:49 U/A
101 43 Bianca Bennett Lady 1:25:05 Clayton-le-Moors
102 86 Alison Palmer LV50 1:25:09 Harrogate Harriers & AC
103 87 Mike Palmer LV50 1:25:12 U/A
104 120 Graham Schofield MV60 1:25:19 Chorley
105 10 Kim Senior LV40 1:25:27 Stadium Runners
106 47 Vicky Mcclelland LV40 1:26:05 Denby Dale
107 49 Laura Woodhead Lady 1:26:12 Fellandale
108 1 Sue Vicary LV50 1:26:12 Stadium Runners
109 115 Chris Ellison MV50 1:28:30 U/A
110 71 John Taylor MV50 1:29:05 Darwen Dashers AC
111 89 Andrew Marshall Man 1:29:57 U/A
112 18 May Cranford Lady 1:33:20 Helm Hill
113 9 Russell Dyson MV70 1:40:52 Stadium Runners 1st MV70
114 11 Janette Zemlik LV40 1:41:20 U/A
115 93 Nick Lankester Man 1:46:19 Roundhay Runners
116 15 Emma Wynne Lady 1:46:22 U/A
117 16 Thomas Greenhaigh Man 1:46:23 U/A
118 69 Helen Clegg LV40 DNF Stadium Runners
119 12 Darren Zemlik MV40 DNF U/A
120 7 Firoz Patel Man DNS U/A
Under 17 Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
1 1 Sebastian Segger-Staveley BU17 18:11 Settle Harriers 1stBU17
2 43 Honor Jeffrey GU17 26:05 Settle Harriers 1st GU17
3 46 Simone Rigby GU17 29:57 Settle Harriers 2nd GU17
Under 15 Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
1 50 Jack Villiers BU15 12:49 Barlick FR 1st BU15
2 17 John Egner BU15 12:54 Settle Harriers 2nd BU15
3 28 Sonny Ashton-Fitch BU15 13:24 Settle Harriers 3rd BU15
4 39 Charlie Rolands-Whitaker BU15 14:04 Trawden AC
5 5 Sophie Stavworth GU15 14:21 Trawden AC 1st GU15
6 18 Joe Chesworth BU15 14:32 U/A
7 32 Harry Beechey BU15 16:00 Trawden AC
8 48 Lucy Gamble GU15 22:25 U/A 2nd GU15
9 49 Mila Rowtree GU15 22:25 U/A 3rd GU15
Under 13 Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
1 38 William Rolands-Whitaker BU13 10:55 Trawden AC 1st BU13
2 7 William Woodruff BU13 11:06 Trawden AC 2nd BU13
3 24 Matthew Fleming BU13 11:08 Trawden AC 3rd BU13
4 8 Holly Crook GU13 11:18 Trawden AC 1st GU13
5 22 Douglas Segger-Staveley BU13 11:19 Settle Harriers
6 30 Callumn Osborne BU13 11:27 Trawden AC
7 44 Issac Robinson BU13 11:47 Howgill Harriers
8 9 Abigal Straton GU13 11:52 Trawden AC 2nd GU13
9 37 Joe Mackenzie BU13 12:03 Trawden AC
10 25 Page Singleton GU13 12:09 Trawden AC 3rd GU13
11 26 Ellie Singleton GU13 12:22 Trawden AC
12 47 Martha Rigby GU13 12:33 Settle Harriers
13 13 Hannah Eccles GU13 12:36 Trawden AC
14 45 Theo Robinson BU13 14:09 Howgill Harriers
15 31 Lola Ashton-Fitch GU13 14:26 Settle Harriers
16 14 Benjamin Grundy BU13 15:04 U/A
17 51 Ben Taylor BU13 16:21 U/A
18 42 Alicia Crawford GU13 17:52 Helm Hill
Under 11 Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
1 10 Ben Stratton BU11 07:50 Trawden AC 1st BU11
2 3 Jack Sanderson BU11 07:57 Settle Harriers 2nd BU11
3 27 Callumn Singleton BU11 08:37 Trawden AC 3rd BU11
4 23 Freddie Holland BU11 08:38 Trawden AC
5 11 Declan Oldham BU11 08:40 Trawden AC
6 20 Daniel Philips BU11 08:57 Trawden AC
7 34 Ned Whitaker BU11 09:06 Settle Harriers
8 15 Milly Timbers GU11 09:08 Keighley & Craven AC 1st GU11
9 6 Louie Woodruff BU11 09:33 Trawden AC
10 19 George Camara BU11 09:37 Trawden AC
11 16 Lucy Bagot GU11 09:39 Settle Harriers 2nd GU11
12 36 Ruby Fort GU11 09:41 Trawden AC 3rd GU11
13 4 Leah Harvey GU11 09:50 Trawden AC
14 33 Isobel Beechey GU11 09:54 Trawden AC
15 29 Tazmin Osbourne GU11 10:39 Trawden AC
16 2 Jessica Oakey GU11 10:53 Settle Harriers
17 41 Oscar Holliday-Gill BU11 11:31 U/A
18 21 Eleanor Rosthorn BU11 12:55 Settle Harriers
19 35 Sophie White GU11 13:15 U/A