Austwick Amble Results 2019

Well done to all those that took part in the Austwick Amble on Monday 27th May !

Despite the wet weather leading up to the race, there was an excellent turnout of 169 seniors and 64 juniors.  Many thanks to all those that took part and a very special thanks to all our marshals, officials and helpers who made the event happen.  Thanks also to Candelisa Property Development for their very generous sponsorhsip this year.

Congratulations to race winner Tim Stratton of City of York & Leeds University who broke the mens course record by 3 seconds and took home a £50 bonus kindly donated by 2 local residents.  In second place was Lee Athersmith of Wharfedale Harriers who previously jointly held the record.  Congratulations also to 1st Lady Helen Thornhill of Ribble Valley Harriers (and Leeds University) who came very close to breaking the ladies course record.

The provisional results are below.  Please let me know if you spot any errors.  I will be adding a more in depth report and some photos to this site in the next few days.

Andy Evans, (Race Organizer) andyevans.austwick@yahoo.com

Austwick Amble – 27th May 2019
Senior Race
Position First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
1 Tim Stratton Man 48:41 City Of York 1st Man
2 Lee Athersmith Man 49:44 Wharfedale Harriers 2nd Man
3 Jonathan Cleaver Man 52:17 Barlick Fell Runners 3rd Man
4 Eddie Fletcher Man 53:15 Keswick AC
5 Nathan Martin Man 53:31 Wharfedale Harriers
6 Stephen Shorrock MV40 53:49 Barlick Fell Runners 1st MV40
7 Sean Bolland MV40 54:05 Bowland FR
8 Will Acland MV40 54:49 Helm Hill Runners
9 Brian Pennington MV40 54:56 Howgill Harriers
10 Jonny Crosston MV40 55:32 Calder Valley FR
11 Chris Gbbins MV40 56:06 U/A
12 Ben Timbers MV40 56:19 Keighley & Craven AC
13 Helen Thornhill Lady 56:21 Ribble Valley Harriers 1st Lady
14 Paul Carman MV40 56:33 Ilkley Harriers
15 Richard Wells MV40 56:54 Sedbergh School RC
16 Andy Berry MV40 57:17 Barlick Fell Runners
17 Peter Coates MV40 57:42 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers
18 Steve Proctor Man 57:44 Settle Harriers
19 Ben Fletcher MV40 57:53 Helsby
20 Ian Cocks Man 58:09 Barlick Fell Runners
21 James Baron MV50 58:25 Helm Hill Runners 1st MV50
22 Luke Meleschko MV40 58:39 Calder Valley FR
23 Peter Lawson Man 58:44 Howgill Harriers
24 Tom Walton Man 58:46 Howgill Harriers
25 James Annan MV50 58:59 Settle Harriers
26 Leon Winder Man 59:27 Idle AC
27 Keith Stronach MV40 59:40 U/A
28 David McCabe MV40 59:47 Trawden AC
29 Rob Rawlinson MV40 1:00:08 Calder Valley FR
30 Claire Jones Lady 1:00:24 Harrogate Harriers & AC 2nd Lady
31 Sean Robinson MV40 1:00:28 Howgill Harriers
32 Craig Storozuk Man 1:00:39 U/A
33 Sammy Allsopp Man 1:00:42 Settle Harriers
34 Crystal Goecker LV40 1:00:45 Harrogate Harriers & AC 3rd Lady/1st LV40
35 Kieran Horrigan MV50 1:00:48 U/A
36 Annabel Mason Lady 1:00:51 Lancaster & Morecambe
37 Peter Dyer Man 1:00:59 Leeds University CC
38 Wayne Kelly Man 1:01:04 North Devon RR
39 George Banbury MV40 1:01:15 U/A
40 Thorton Taylor MV60 1:01:27 Rossendale Harriers 1st MV60
41 Ronnie Turner MV50 1:01:33 Rossendale Harriers
42 Simon Denny Man 1:01:47 Bentham Beagles
43 Harry Brook-Dobson Man 1:01:51 U/A
44 Steffi Luker Edwards Lady 1:01:54 Amber Valley
45 Bianca Dyer LV40 1:01:56 Helm Hill Runners
46 Nigel Barnes MV50 1:02:29 Garstang AC
47 Shane Muller MV40 1:02:50 Barlick Fell Runners
48 Hailey Fletcher Lady 1:03:20 Sedbergh School RC
49 Paul Crabtree MV50 1:03:27 Keighley & Craven AC
50 Andrew Smith MV50 1:03:36 Barlick Fell Runners
51 Tom Batty Man 1:03:38 U/A
52 Dale Foster MV40 1:03:48 U/A
53 Jacqueline Collins Lady 1:03:50 Barlick Fell Runners
54 David Pease MV40 1:03:57 Barlick Fell Runners
55 Martin Hancock MV50 1:04:16 Skipton AC
56 Toby Sydes MV50 1:04:27 Calder Valley FR
57 Mark Jordan MV60 1:04:30 Harrogate Harriers & AC
58 Michael Sanderson Man 1:04:57 Holmfirth Harriers AC
59 Gary Lane MV50 1:05:04 Howgill Harriers
60 Paul Elcock MV40 1:05:06 Barlick Fell Runners
61 John Boothman MV50 1:05:12 Barlick Fell Runners
62 Paul Wilkinson MV40 1:05:24 U/A
63 Pete Newham MV40 1:05:36 BRJ Run & Tri
64 Brian Thompson MV60 1:05:47 Helm Hill Runners
65 Chris Jewell Man 1:05:51 Settle Harriers
66 Gary Spencer MV40 1:06:19 U/A
67 Simon Moffatt MV50 1:06:33 Harrogate Harriers & AC
68 Rogan Ashton MV40 1:06:48 Otley AC
69 Glenn Whittaker MV50 1:06:54 Barlick Fell Runners
70 Eddie Close MV40 1:07:08 Howgill Harriers
71 Sarah Gerrish Lady 1:07:21 Helm Hill Runners
72 Bill Beckett MV50 1:07:27 Chorley Athletic and Triathlon Club
73 Dan Timbers MV40 1:07:44 Keighley & Craven AC
74 Pete Rolls Man 1:07:51 U/A
75 David Roper MV60 1:08:01 Howgill Harriers
76 Peter Jackson MV60 1:08:03 Barlick Fell Runners
77 James Cooke Man 1:08:12 Calder Valley FR
78 Stephen Menday MV40 1:08:27 U/A
79 Peter Merifield MV50 1:08:38 U/A
80 Steve Wathall MV60 1:08:49 Black Combe
81 Geoff King MV60 1:09:03 Harrogate Harriers & AC
82 Kerrie Bretherton LV40 1:09:05 Trawden AC
83 Howard Darwin MV50 1:09:25 Rotherham Harriers
84 Paul Kelly MV60 1:09:38 Durham
85 John Eddington MV40 1:09:43 Settle Harriers
86 Ken Taylor MV70 1:09:49 Rossendale Harriers 1st MV70
87 Norman Bush MV70 1:09:54 U/A
88 Rachel Avison-Fell LV40 1:10:06 Settle Harriers
89 Jonathan Stubbs MV50 1:10:07 Settle Harriers
90 Philip Smith MV40 1:10:13 Trawden AC
91 Catherine Holden LV40 1:10:17 Calder Valley FR
92 David Barnes MV60 1:10:19 Horwich RMI Harriers
93 Jann Smith LV40 1:10:23 Ilkley Harriers
94 Lorna Askew LV50 1:10:39 Helm Hill Runners 1st LV50
95 Jamie Fox MV40 1:10:46 Barlick Fell Runners
96 John Reid MV50 1:10:48 U/A
97 Deborah Mahoney LV50 1:10:57 Settle Harriers
98 Stuart Jinks Man 1:11:18 U/A
99 Jayne Butterworth LV50 1:11:25 Skipton AC
100 Andrew Leach Man 1:11:43 Howgill Harriers
101 Michael Keavney MV50 1:12:13 Swaledale
102 Mark McGonville MV40 1:12:18 Trawden AC
103 Mark Charnley MV40 1:12:28 Settle Harriers
104 Paul Wilson MV60 1:12:38 Wharfedale Harriers
105 Gale Denny Lady 1:12:42 Bentham Beagles
106 Martin Smillie MV60 1:12:54 Fell Runners Association
107 Jill Eccleston LV40 1:13:22 Settle Harriers
108 Lee Phillips MV50 1:13:24 U/A
109 Carole Fryer LV50 1:13:35 Calder Valley FR
110 Chloe Brown Lady 1:13:38 Howgill Harriers
111 Heather Driver Lady 1:13:56 Barlick Fell Runners
112 Steven Gibson Man 1:14:08 U/A
113 Hayley Whitehead Lady 1:14:39 Barlick Fell Runners
114 Matthew Cannon Man 1:14:47 Helm Hill Runners
115 Andrew Hinde MV60 1:15:11 Settle Harriers
116 Andrew Carruthers MV50 1:15:17 Halesowen AC
117 Paul Hindle MV50 1:15:37 Wharfedale Harriers
118 John Orrell MV50 1:15:39 Blackburn Harriers
119 Pam Bagot LV40 1:15:54 Settle Harriers
120 Jonathan Green Man 1:16:01 U/A
121 Nigel Shaw MV50 1:16:38 Baildon Runners
122 Corrie Gibson LV40 1:17:03 Helm Hill Runners
123 Chris Ellison Man 1:17:33 U/A
124 Thomas Keegan MV50 1:17:40 Howgill Harriers
125 Sue Marshall LV50 1:17:50 Skipton AC
126 Mike Benson MV60 1:18:05 U/A
127 Phil Sykes MV50 1:18:17 U/A
128 Stuart Thompson MV70 1:18:21 Bingley Harriers
129 Mickey Griffin MV40 1:18:39 Wharfedale Harriers
130 Charlotte Wetton Lady 1:18:42 Calder Valley FR
131 Ken McGrattan MV40 1:18:43 Bentham Beagles
132 Julia Hargreaves LV40 1:18:59 Settle Harriers
133 Russell Cannon MV50 1:19:10 Helm Hill Runners
134 Colin Woolford MV40 1:19:19 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers
135 Frances Leach Lady 1:19:32 Howgill Harriers
136 Keith Butterworth MV60 1:19:39 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers
137 Caron Ralph LV50 1:19:51 Otley AC
138 Amanda Allman LV40 1:20:20 U/A
139 Colin Best MV60 1:20:32 Otley AC
140 Zoe Robinson Lady 1:20:41 Howgill Harriers
141 Vanora McCullough LV40 1:21:12 Keighley & Craven AC
142 Katie Towers Lady 1:21:47 Barlick Fell Runners
143 Nicola Muller LV40 1:22:06 Barlick Fell Runners
144 Tina Brocklebank LV40 1:22:33 Skipton AC
145 Lindsay Harrod LV50 1:22:39 Helm Hill Runners
146 Louise Preston LV40 1:23:09 Trawden AC
147 Hilary Lane LV50 1:23:19 North Leeds FR
148 Graham Schofield MV60 1:24:35 Chorley Athletic and Triathlon Club
149 Fiona Pengelly Lady 1:24:38 U/A
150 Elizabeth Adams LV40 1:24:49 Helm Hill Runners
151 Sara Richard LV50 1:25:20 Otley AC
152 Lauren Fazackerley LV40 1:25:25 U/A
153 Andrew Allan MV50 1:25:36 Pudsey Pacers
154 Rachel Stronach Lady 1:26:00 U/A
155 David Ferguson MV50 1:28:41 Skipton AC
156 Joanne Beck LV50 1:29:21 U/A
157 Calvin Blandford MV50 1:29:31 Tewksbury RC
158 Carolyn Shimwell Lady 1:29:41 Calder Valley FR
159 Donald Buffham MV40 1:29:43 Otley AC
160 Matthew Carr MV50 1:29:44 U/A
161 Greg Oulton MV50 1:34:13 Lytham St Annes
162 Lucy Williams Lady 1:34:51 U/A
163 Tamsin Cooke Lady 1:35:45 Calder Valley FR
164 Sarah Anderton LV50 1:35:51 Baildon Runners
165 Susanna Walters Lady 1:39:54 Baildon Runners
166 Carolyn Sykes LV50 1:43:26 Bollington Harriers
167 Debra Robinson Lady 1:48:57 Howgill Harriers
168 Heidi Murray Lady DNF Lancaster & Morecambe
169 Daniel Clark Man DNF U/A
Under 19 Race
Position First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
1 Sebastian Segger-Staveley BU19 19:06 Settle Harriers 1st BU19
Under 17 Race
Position First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
1 Finlay Grant BU17 17:40 Chesterfield AC 1st BU17 (rec)
Under 15 Race
Position First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
1 Matthew Fleming BU15 13:26 Trawden AC 1st BU15
2 Isaac Robinson BU15 13:39 Howgill Harriers 2nd BU15
3 Emily Gibbins GU15 13:47 Ilkley Harriers 1st GU15
4 Jeff Newham BU15 14:07 BRJ Run & Tri 3rd BU15
5 Seren Melling GU15 16:02 Harrogate Harriers & AC 2nd GU15
6 Alice Fleming GU15 16:21 Trawden AC 3rd GU15
7 Grace Wells GU15 17:35 Sedbergh School RC
8 Ella Menday GU15 18:21 U/A
9 Scarlett Smith GU15 18:58 Harrogate Harriers & AC
10 Theo McGuigan BU15 21:46 U/A
11 Benjamin Grundy BU15 22:28 Wharfedale Harriers
Under 13 Race
Position First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
1 Rowan Baxter BU13 09:47 Longwood Harriers 1st BU13
2 James Brassington BU13 09:50 U/A 2nd BU13
3 James Sadler-Townsend BU13 10:03 Keighley & Craven AC 3rd BU13
4 Jacob Reeday BU13 10:24 Barlick Fell Runners
5 Logan McCredie BU13 10:38 Barlick Fell Runners
6 William McCash BU13 10:44 Trawden AC
7 Jack Sanderson BU13 11:01 Settle Harriers
8 Toby Acland BU13 11:14 Helm Hill Runners
9 Charlie Beck BU13 11:30 Craven Energy
10 Lucy Bagot GU13 11:32 Settle Harriers 1st GU13
11 Lucas Smith BU13 11:33 Settle Harriers
12 Ned Whitaker BU13 12:07 Settle Harriers
13 Milly Timbers GU13 12:11 Keighley & Craven AC 2nd GU13
14 Ruby Fort GU13 12:21 Trawden AC 3rd GU13
15 Alice Kaye GU13 12:41 Longwood Harriers
16 Finn Durkin BU13 12:52 Settle Harriers
17 Euan Fenton-Clough BU13 13:08 Trawden AC
18 Theo Robinson BU13 13:13 Howgill Harriers
19 Jessica Smith GU13 13:23 Harrogate Harriers & AC
20 Lucy Kaye GU13 13:26 Longwood Harriers
21 Max Gilchrist BU13 13:29 Settle Harriers
22 Oliver Daniel BU13 13:38 U/A
23 Sammy Wilkinson BU13 13:47 U/A
24 Hannah Best GU13 14:01 Trawden AC
25 Hannah Dyer GU13 14:15 Helm Hill Runners
26 Seb Fazackerley BU13 18:23 U/A
Under 11 Race
Position First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
1 Ben Brassington BU11 07:55 Lancaster & Morecambe 1st BU11
2 Alex Sadler-Townsend BU11 08:13 Keighley & Craven AC 2nd BU11
3 Will Pease BU11 08:24 Barlick Fell Runners 3rd BU11
4 Carl Sanderson BU11 08:32 Settle Harriers
5 Isaac Reeday BU11 08:45 Barlick Fell Runners
6 Harry Driver BU11 08:51 Barlick Fell Runners
7 Seth Fenton-Clough BU11 08:57 Trawden AC
8 George Coates BU11 09:02 U/A
9 Leah Harvey GU11 09:07 Trawden AC 1st GU11
10 Bella McCredie GU11 09:22 Barlick Fell Runners 2nd GU11
11 Harry Coates BU11 09:24 U/A
12 Joshua Beck BU11 09:35 U/A
13 Joe Timbers BU11 09:39 Keighley & Craven AC
14 Ruby Cleaver GU11 09:39 Burnley AC 3rd GU11
15 Lottie Hesketh GU11 09:49 Trawden AC
16 Joseph Greenhalgh BU11 10:06 Settle Harriers
17 Alfie Muller BU11 10:19 Barlick Fell Runners
18 Francesca Bagot GU11 10:36 Settle Harriers
19 Lili Sustarsic GU11 10:54 U/A
20 Oscar Timbers BU11 10:55 Keighley & Craven AC
21 Mabel Whitaker GU11 10:57 Settle Harriers
22 Sophie Smith GU11 11:29 Harrogate Harriers & AC
23 George Hodgson BU11 11:38 Settle Harriers
24 Noah Hodgson BU11 12:38 Settle Harriers
25 Harry Green BU11 14:57 U/A

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Are you human? Please answer the following question... *